Skip to main content

INTRODUCTION

Thank you for visiting this website or websites under the operation and control (collectively the “Sites”) of Hope Factory Inc. and our affiliates and subsidiaries (“Company“, “we” or “us”). Your privacy is important to us and we want you to feel comfortable visiting our Sites. In view of this, we have created this Privacy Policy.

We control and operate the Sites from our offices in Canada and we do not represent that materials on the Sites are appropriate or available for use in locations outside Canada.

As part of the Sites, we provide access to our services that help you (the “Programs”, each a “Program”).

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices for collecting, processing, and storing your information. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is to not use our Sites and not enrol in the Programs. By accessing or using the Sites or enrolling in a Program, you indicate that you understand, accept, and consent to the practices described in this policy. This policy may change from time to time. Please contact us at hello@hopefactory.ca if you would like to view the changes to this policy.

Your continued use of the Sites or Programs after we make changes indicates that you accept and consent to those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

This policy describes:

  • How we collect, use, disclose, and protect the personal information of our customers and website users (“you“).
  • The types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the Sites.
  • Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

We will only use your personal information in accordance with this policy unless otherwise required by applicable law. We take steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect about you is adequate, relevant, not excessive, and used for limited purposes.

Privacy laws in Canada generally define “personal information” as any information about an identifiable individual, which includes information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person. Personal information does not include business contact information, including your name, title, or business contact information.

This policy applies to information we collect, use, or disclose about you:

  • on the Sites;
  • in the Programs;
  • in email, text, and other electronic messages between you and the Sites;
  • through mobile and desktop applications you download from the Sites, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and the Sites;
  • when you engage with us on social media;
  • when you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services if those applications or advertising include links to this policy;

The Sites may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, services, social networks, or applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow the third party to collect or share data about you. If you follow a link to a third-party website or engage a third-party plugin, please note that these third parties have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. We do not control these third-party websites, and we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect and use several types of information from and about you, including:

Personal information, that we can reasonably use to directly or indirectly identify you, such as your name, email address, phone number, Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, user name or other similar identifier, and any other identifier we may use to contact you (“personal information“).

We provide an opportunity for any user to unsubscribe or opt-out of contact on an ongoing basis by using the unsubscribe mechanism at the bottom of our e-mails or by e-mailing to hello@hopefactory.ca.

Non-personal information, that does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity or directly relate to an identifiable individual, such as statistical or aggregated information. Statistical or aggregated data does not directly identify a specific person, but we may derive non-personal statistical or aggregated data from personal information. For example, we may aggregate personal information to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific Website feature.

Technical information, including your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, or information about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Sites, and usage details.

Non-personal details about your interactions with the Sites, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URLs), clickstream to, through and from our Sites (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, or any phone number used to call our customer service number.

If you choose to withhold any personal information requested by us, it may not be possible for you to gain access to or use certain parts, services or functions of the Sites and for us to respond to your query.

Transaction Data, when you participate in our card-linked Programs by enrolling an eligible credit card (i.e. Visa, Mastercard), you will be required to provide consent to have transactions on your enrolled card monitored by the card network. That card network will share with us, and with Olive Group Ltd, certain Transaction Data from those the monitored transactions that includes the date, time, amount, merchant category, and merchant name. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy, Hope Factory and Olive Group Ltd will use your Transaction Data solely to: enable card linked offers, to identify offers that may be of interest to you based on location, provide program notifications, to calculate Cash Forward payment amounts for merchants to make to the Receiving Cause, and to report on aggregate to merchants and boosters the success of their offers in the Program. You may opt-out of transaction monitoring on your card at any time by going to your program settings and disabling or removing the card.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We use different methods to collect your information, including through:

  • Direct interactions with you when you provide it to us, for example, by filling in forms or corresponding with us by phone, email, or otherwise.
  • User contributions. You may also provide information for us to publish or display on public areas of the Sites or transmit to other website users or third parties.
  • Automated technologies or interactions, as you navigate through our Sites. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources, for example, our business partners.

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect directly from you on or through our Sites may include:

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on our Sites. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Sites, subscribing to our service, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Sites;
  • records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us;
  • details of transactions you carry out through our Sites and of the fulfillment of your orders; and
  • your search queries on the Sites.

You may also provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted“) on public areas of the Sites or transmitted to other users of the Sites or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions“). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although you may set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account profile, please be aware that no security measures are perfect. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Sites with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that unauthorized persons will not view your User Contributions.

Information We Collect Through Cookies and Other Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Sites, we may use cookies or other automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Sites, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Sites.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

We may also use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioural tracking). To learn more or to opt-out of tailored advertising please visit Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada Opt-Out Tool for information on how you can opt out of behavioural tracking on the Sites and how we respond to web browser signals and other mechanisms that enable consumers to exercise choice about behavioural tracking.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, and we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways, that you provide to us, or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Sites and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns;
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Sites according to your individual interests; or
  • Recognize you when you return to our Sites.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Sites.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Sites may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Sites. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings that are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our Sites may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Third Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications on the Sites, including advertisements, are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Sites. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioural) advertising or other targeted content.

You can opt-out of several third party ad servers’ and networks’ cookies simultaneously by using an opt-out tool created by the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada or an opt-out tool created by the Network Advertising Initiative]. You can also access these websites to learn more about online behavioural advertising and how to stop websites from placing cookies on your device. Opting out of a network does not mean you will no longer receive online advertising. It does mean that the network from which you opted out will no longer deliver ads tailored to your web preferences and usage patterns.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they are used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For more information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

Information We Collect Through The Programs

When you participate in one of our card-linked Programs, you will be asked to enrol a credit card and agree to allow transactions on that enrolled card to be monitored by the related Payment Network (i.e. Visa or Mastercard). When your card is enrolled with the network, it is done so securely and directly with the Payment Network. A unique identifier, a token, representing your enrolled card is used by our technology partner, Olive Group Ltd., Hope Factory, and our Partners, never see your credit card number or related details. After enrollment, your Transaction Data and the unique identifier will  be shared between Hope Factory, Olive Group Ltd, and the card network associated with your  enrolled card. No additional Personal Information is shared with these third-parties about your Hope Factory account.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • to present our Sites, Programs, and their contents to you;
  • to provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us;
  • to fulfill the purposes for which you provided the information or that were described when it was collected, or any other purpose for which you provide it;
  • to provide you with notices about your account/subscription, including expiration and renewal notices;
  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts with you, including for billing and collection or to comply with legal requirements;
  • to notify you about changes to our Sites or any products or services we offer or provide though it;
  • to improve our Sites, products or services, marketing, or customer relationships and experiences;
  • to administer promotions and surveys;
  • to protect the security and integrity of our Sites and our business;
  • in any other way we may describe when you provide the information; or
  • for any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you, as permitted by law. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please check the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form),adjust your user preferences in your account profile, or e-mail us at hello@hopefactory.ca.  For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

Use of Your Transaction Data

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy, Hope Factory and Olive Group Ltd will use your Transaction Data solely to:

  • enable card linked offers,
  • identify offers that may be of interest to you based on location,
  • provide program notifications,
  • calculate Cash Forward payment amounts for merchants to make to the Receiving Cause, and
  • report in aggregate to merchants and boosters the success of their offers in the Program.
  • provide Program notifications

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • to our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • in accordance with applicable law, to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Olive about our customers and users is among the assets transferred;
  • to third parties to market their products or services to you if you have not opted out of these disclosures. We contractually require these third parties to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information;
  • to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business (such as analytics and search engine providers that assist us with improvement and optimization of our Sites) and who are contractually obligated to keep personal information confidential, use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them, and to process the personal information with the same standards set out in this policy;
  • to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you give us an email address to use the “email a friend” feature of our Sites, we will transmit the contents of that email and your email address to the recipients;
  • for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information;
  • with your consent;

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request, in accordance with applicable law;
  • to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes; and/or
  • if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

When you participate in a Program your Transaction Data and a token representing your enrolled card will be shared between Hope Factory, Olive Group Ltd, and the card network associated with your enrolled card (i.e. Visa, Mastercard). No additional Personal Information is shared with these third-parties about your account with us.

TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may transfer personal information that we collect or that you provide as described in this policy to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business (such as analytics and search engine providers that assist us with improvement and optimization of our Sites) and who are contractually obligated to keep personal information confidential, use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them, and to process the personal information with the same standards set out in this policy.

We may process, store, and transfer your personal information in and to a foreign country, with different privacy laws that may or may not be as comprehensive as Canadian law. In these circumstances, the governments, courts, law enforcement, or regulatory agencies of that country may be able to obtain access to your personal information through the laws of the foreign country. Whenever we engage a service provider, we require that its privacy and security standards adhere to this policy and applicable Canadian privacy legislation.

You are welcome to contact us to obtain further information about Company policies regarding service providers outside of Canada. See Contact Information and Challenging Compliance.

By submitting your personal information or engaging with the Sites, you consent to this transfer, storage, or processing.

CHOICES ABOUT HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Sites may not be accessible or may not function properly. For more information about tracking technologies, see Information We Collect Through Cookies and Other Automatic Data Collection Technologies.
  • Third-Party Advertising. If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-out by logging into the Sites and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an email stating your request to support@oliveltd.com.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of several third party ad servers’ and networks’ cookies simultaneously by using an opt-out tool created by the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada or an opt-out tool created by the Network Advertising Initiative. You can also access these websites to learn more about online behavioural advertising and how to stop websites from placing cookies on your device. Opting out of a network does not mean you will no longer receive online advertising. It does mean that the network from which you opted out will no longer deliver ads tailored to your web preferences and usage patterns.

DATA SECURITY

The security of your personal information is very important to us. We use physical, electronic, and administrative measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. Any payment transactions and form data will be encrypted using SSL technology.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Sites like message boards, which any visitor to our Sites can view.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Sites. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Sites.

DATA RETENTION

Except as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law or regulation, we will only retain your personal information for as long we, in our sole discretion, believe is necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Under some circumstances we may anonymize your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you. We reserve the right to use such anonymous and de-identified data for any legitimate business purpose without further notice to you or your consent.

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

Our Sites are not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Sites. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on the Sites or on or through any of its features/register on the Sites, make any purchases through the Sites, use any of the interactive or public comment features of the Sites, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at hello@hopefactory.ca.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes. By law you have the right to request access to and to correct the personal information that we hold about you.

If you want to review, verify, correct, or withdraw consent to the use of your personal information you may also send us an email at hello@hopefactory.ca to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. We may charge you a fee to access your personal information, however, we will notify you of any fee in advance.

We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and your right to access, and to provide you with the personal information that we hold about you or make your requested changes. Applicable law may allow or require us to refuse to provide you with access to some or all of the personal information that we hold about you, or we may have destroyed, erased, or made your personal information anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

We will provide access to your personal information, subject to exceptions set out in applicable privacy legislation. Examples of such exceptions include:

  • information protected by solicitor-client privilege;
  • information that is part of a formal dispute resolution process;
  • information that is about another individual that would reveal their personal information or confidential commercial information; and
  • information that is prohibitively expensive to provide.

If you are concerned about our response or would like to correct the information provided, you may contact our team at hello@hopefactory.ca

If you delete your User Contributions from the Sites, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or might have been copied or stored by other users of the Sites. Proper access and use of information provided on the Sites, including User Contributions, is governed by our terms of use.

WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT

Where you have provided your consent to the collection, use, and transfer of your personal information, you may have the legal right to withdraw your consent under certain circumstances. To withdraw your consent, if applicable, contact us at hello@hopefactory.ca Please note that if you withdraw your consent we may not be able to provide you with a particular product or service. We will explain the impact to you at the time to help you with your decision.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on each Site’s home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account or through a notice on each Site’s home page.

We include the date the privacy policy was last revised at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date, active, and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Sites and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

CONTACT INFORMATION AND CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

We welcome your questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy policy and our privacy practices. Please contact us at:

Hope Factory
30 Commercial Rd,
Suite 200
East York ON
M4G 1Z4

416-528-0653

Attn: Richard Smith

hello@hopefactory.ca

We have procedures in place to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about our handling of personal information, our compliance with this policy, and with applicable privacy laws. To discuss our compliance with this policy please contact our team using the contact information listed above.

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPCC) investigates complaints under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The OPPC can be reached at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3
1-800-282-1376

Website: http://www.priv.gc.ca

*****

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is found to be invalid by a court having competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of this Privacy Policy, which shall remain in full force and effect.

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL THE ITS LICENSORS, OLIVE GROUP LTD, VISA OR MASTERCARD HAVE ANY LIABILITY WHATSOEVER FOR ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN INFORMATION ON THE SITES, OR FOR ANY DAMAGES, LOSSES, OR EXPENSES THAT MAY OCCUR WHILE ACCESSING THE SITES, OR ANY LINKED SITE, OR THE INABILITY TO ACCESS THESE SITES; OR ANY FAILURE OF PERFORMANCE, ERROR, OMISSION, INTERRUPTION, DEFECT, DELAY IN OPERATION OR TRANSMISSION, COMPUTER VIRUS OR LINE OR SYSTEM FAILURE; OR ANY CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT OR SPECIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF THE BREACH OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, HOWEVER OCCASIONED.

WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, IF HOPE FACTORY INC. OR ITS LICENSORS, OR OLIVE GROUP LTD., VISA OR MASTERCARD SHOULD BE FOUND LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE THAT ARISES OUT OF OR IS IN ANY CONNECTED WITH THE PROGRAM, SUCH PARTIES’ CUMULATIVE LIABILITY WILL IN NO EVENT EXCEED $100.